Lance v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth.
[…] Shortly after that policy took effect, Lance filed this present lawsuit to enforce the settlement agreement.

Lance's complaint pointed to 29 C.F.R. § 1982.113 as the basis for this Court's jurisdiction. That regulation is derived from a provision of the NTSSA authorizing civil actions to enforce settlement agreements issued pursuant to its terms-as Lance and SEPTA's agreement was. 6 U.S.C. § 1142(c)(6)(A). The statute further provides that “[t]he appropriate United States district court shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce such order.” Id.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

A party is entitled to summary judgment if it shows “that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).