21-cv-06123-FPG
[…] Because this Court agrees that remand is required under Plaintiff's first argument, it does not address Plaintiff's other arguments.
At step five of the disability determination, the ALJ is obligated to show that there are a significant number of jobs available in the national economy that Plaintiff is capable of performing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) (“Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which [the claimant] is able to meet with [their] physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.”). This requirement has two components. The first component requires the ALJ to determine that there are jobs that Plaintiff is capable of performing, considering the limitations articulated in the RFC. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(v).