Lance H. v. State
[…] The superior court correctly recognized that reasonable efforts may not have been made up through the date of the commencement of the termination trial. However, the court continued the trial for several months and required OCS to make reasonable efforts and give Lance an opportunity to successfully work on his case plan. The court ordered OCS to refer Lance to domestic violence intervention programs and alcohol treatment, which OCS immediately did.

See AS 47.10.086(e) ("The department may develop and implement an alternative permanency plan for the child while the department is also making reasonable efforts to return the child to the child's family under (a) of this section.") (emphasis added); see also AS 47.10.086(b) ("If the court makes a finding at a hearing conducted under AS 47.10.080(l) that a parent or guardian has not sufficiently remedied the parent's or guardian's conduct or the conditions in the home despite reasonable efforts made by the department in accordance with this section, the court may conclude that continuation of reasonable efforts of the type described in (a) of this section are not in the best interests of the child. The department shall then make reasonable efforts to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanent plan and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.") (emphasis added).

This case is similar to Frank E. v.