Lancaster Cnty. v. Slezak
[…] (Unoff.) 801, 92 N.W. 989 (1902).

Anania, supra note 14.

Dlouhy, supra note 15 (record of proceedings before tribunal is transcript of proceedings that must be filed with district court in petition in error).

Id. But see Glup v. City of Omaha, 222 Neb. 355, 383 N.W.2d 773 (1986) (recognizing possibility that petitioner in error could demonstrate that lack of timely filed transcript was result of failure in performance of public duty owed by official charged with preparing or furnishing transcript).

However, some years after our decision in Anania, the Legislature amended § 25-1905 to allow plaintiffs in error to file with their petition either a transcript of the proceedings or a "praecipe directing the tribunal, board, or officer to prepare the transcript of the proceedings." We subsequently construed this amended language, in conjunction with § 25-1906 (Reissue 2016), to mean that the "jurisdictional requirements for the timely filing of a petition in error" were met where the petitioner in error filed a praecipe for transcript within 30 days of the final judgment