Lancaster Cnty. v. Slezak
[…] We agree with the county that the district court had subject matter jurisdiction here and that we thus have jurisdiction over this appeal.

Supplemental brief for appellants at 9.

Supplemental brief for appellee at 9.

Slezak and Local 1536's argument that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking is based on Anania v City of Omaha, one in a long line of cases wherein we discussed earlier versions of the statutes presently codified in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1905 (Reissue 2016) and § 25-1906. When we issued our opinion in Anania, § 25-1905 (1943) required, in relevant part, that plaintiffs in error file with their petitions "a transcript of the proceedings containing the final judgment or order sought to be reversed, vacated, or modified," while § 25-1906 (1943) required that officers of the tribunal whose judgment or order was appealed furnish "authenticated transcript[s] of the proceedings."