Lanc v. Douglas County Welfare Administration
[…] The plaintiff urges that this court review on the basis of the unauthenticated transcript. The council also urges the plaintiff's remedy was not by petition in error, but by appeal under the State Administrative Procedures Act, section 84-917, R.R.S. 1943, and that the venue lay in the district court for Lancaster County where the council acted and rendered its decision. It cites and relies on The Flamingo, Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Commission, 185 Neb. 22, 173 N.W.2d 369; and section 81-1319, R.R.S. 1943.

Section 84-917, R.R.S. 1943, by its express terms, does not limit the right of review to the appeal procedure authorized by subsection (2) of that section. Subsection (1) provides in part: "Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent resort to other means of review . . .."

Whether the proceedings are in error or by appeal, since the errors we are asked to review require a consideration of the evidence, we cannot give them consideration in the absence of a bill of exceptions. Everts v. School Dist. No. 16, 175 Neb. 310, 121 N.W.2d 487; Dovel v. School Dist.