LaMunyon v. Reid & Hellyer
[…] The LaMunyons’ complaint, therefore, must be construed not as an action for suborning perjury or criminally withholding evidence, but as an action for prosecuting the Bishops and Mr. Kelly’s civil action without probable cause and with malice. Initiating or maintaining the underlying action, with or without probable cause or malice, is not a crime.

Penal Code section 135 provides: “Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

This is not to say that evidence that R&H allegedly concealed the rental agreement or suborned perjury regarding the existence of the agreement is irrelevant to the LaMunyons’ claim.