Lampman v. Ternus
[…] Cnty. of Seward, Neb., 539 F.3d 930, 937 (8th Cir. 2008)); see Bishop, 426 U.S. at 344 (noting that the sufficiency of the claim of a property interest "must be decided by reference to state law."). When such a property interest exists, the employee is entitled to a hearing or some related form of due process before being deprived of the interest. Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 542 (1985). The sufficiency of the claim of a property interest "must be decided by reference to state law." Bishop, 426 U.S. at 344. Plaintiffs assert Iowa Code § 602.6603(7), read in conjunction with Iowa Code § 602.1218, creates their property interest in their employment.

Iowa Code § 602.6603(7) provides: "[a] court reporter may be removed for cause with due process by the judicial officer making the appointment." Iowa Code § 602.1218 defines "cause" as:

Inefficiency, insubordination, incompetence, failure to perform assigned duties, inadequacy in performance of assigned duties, narcotics addiction, dishonesty, unrehabilitated alcoholism,