Lampe v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The parties entered into a stipulation that Hurry was negligent, and that Hurry’s negligence was the sole cause of the accident. As a result of that stipulation, the sole remaining issue for the jury trial was the nature and extent of the injuries and damages sustained by Lampe.

Hurry died in July 2018 and was dismissed from the action by the circuit court for this reason.

¶4 The jury returned a special verdict awarding Lampe amounts for his injuries and damages, including $45,000 for future health care expenses. State Farm filed a postverdict motion under WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(c) (2017-18) to change the jury’s award of future health care expenses to zero on the ground that there was insufficient evidence advanced at trial to support the award. See § 805.14(5)(c) ("Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer."). The circuit court denied State Farm’s motion and entered judgment in favor of Lampe against State Farm, including $45,000 plus interest for future health care expenses.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version unless otherwise noted.

¶5 State Farm appeals.