No. 322668
[…] See General Statutes §§ 19a-583, 19a-584, 19a-585. "It is the policy of the law to bring about a trial on the merits of a dispute whenever possible and to secure for the litigant his day in court. The design of the rules of practice is both to facilitate business and to advance justice; `they will be interpreted liberally in any case where it shall be manifest that a strict adherence to them will work surprise or injustice.'" Snow v. Calise, 174 Conn. 567, 574, 392 A.2d 440 (1978).
General Statutes "Sec. 19a-583. Limitations on disclosure of HIV-related information. (a) No person who obtains confidential HIV-related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information, except to the following: "(1) The protected individual, his legal guardian or a person authorized to consent to health care for such individual; "(2) Any person who secures a release of confidential HIV-related information; "(3) A federal, state or local health officer when such disclosure is mandated or authorized by federal or state law; "(4) A health care provider or health facility when knowledge of the HIV-related information is