No. 322668
[…] The plaintiff, a claimant in a pending worker's compensation proceeding, served a subpoena duces tecum on the commissioner of corrections demanding the plaintiff's personnel record, all "force reports" and incident reports filed by the plaintiff or other correctional officers while the plaintiff was on duty, and "[t]he names of all inmates held at the Bridgeport Correctional Facility between 4/18/86 and 4/30/91 who were known to have AIDS or the HIV virus." When the commissioner refused to comply, the plaintiff submitted an application to the superior court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-85 to compel compliance with the subpoena.
General Statutes "Sec. 51-85. Authority and powers of commissioners of the superior court. Each attorney-at-law admitted to practice within the state, while in good standing, shall be a commissioner of the superior court and, in such capacity, may, within the state, sign writs and subpoenas, take recognizances, administer oaths and take depositions and acknowledgments of deeds. Each such attorney may also issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum in administrative proceedings. If, in any administrative proceeding, any person disobeys such subpoena or, having appeared in obedience thereto, refuses to answer any proper and pertinent question or refuses to produce any books, papers or documents pursuant thereto, application may be made to the superior court or any judge thereof for an order compelling obedience."
The plaintiff's application, dated March 8, 1995, was apparently served on the defendant and submitted to the clerk of the court for filing on March 10, 1995. Although it was stamped "filed", it was returned to the plaintiff's attorney with a cover page because it lacked an order to show cause.