Lamourine v. Mazda Motor of American
[…] Both parties have made the following arguments on these issues.

Def. Resp. to Pl. Mot. Prejudgment Interest at 2-3.

Id. at 3.

Id.

A. Prejudgment Interest: Matter of Right?

At the February 21, 2007 hearing on this matter, counsel for Plaintiffs acknowledged that Delaware Lemon Law does not speak to prejudgment interest or accrual. Counsel for Plaintiffs, therefore, stated that this case presents an opportunity for the Court to clarify Delaware's law on breach of warranty.

In their Motion, Plaintiffs cite to 6 Del. C. § 2301 as a general basis in support of prejudgment interest here. 6 Del. C. § 2301 states that, "the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due." Accordingly, Plaintiffs then cite to Delaware case law in various contexts and state that prejudgment interest is a matter of right in Delaware.

Pl. Mot. Prejudgment Interest at 4.