LaMoure v. LaMoure (In re Marriage of LaMoure)
[…] There was evidence the Mesa West debt was incurred during the marriage and the Sea Island property was acquired and paid for with community property assets, including earnings from Nathan’s law practice. Nathan has not demonstrated that the family court abused its discretion in ordering the sale of the Sea Island property to satisfy the Mesa West judgment debt or in ordering the $175,000 homestead exemption divided equally between Nathan and Robin.

Nathan argues the family court erred in not complying with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 704.740 when ordering the Sea Island property sold. Code of Civil Procedure section 704.740 provides in relevant part that “the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article.” Specifically, Nathan argues the family court failed to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 704.800, subdivision (a), which requires a homestead cannot be sold pursuant to court order unless the sale amount exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption, plus amounts necessary to satisfy