LaMoure v. LaMoure (In re Marriage of LaMoure)
[…] Mesa West filed a notice of entry of the January 9, 2013 order, which Nathan appeals.

III

REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE

Nathan requests judicial notice of 13 documents filed in Mesa West (the documents). The documents relate to Mesa West’s efforts in Mesa West to enforce its judgment against Nathan, as judgment debtor. The documents were not submitted for consideration by the family court in the instant case. Nathan requests judicial notice of the documents under Evidence Code sections 459 and 452, subdivision (d). Evidence Code Section 459, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that “[t]he reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452. [Emphasis added.]” Under section 452, subdivision (d), the family court in its discretion may take judicial notice of state and federal court records.

Nathan argues the documents are relevant to the instant appeal because they relate to Mesa West proceedings mentioned in the instant appeal.