LaMoure v. LaMoure (In re Marriage of LaMoure)
[…] V

ORDER TO SELL THE PROPERTY

Nathan argues that the family court did not have jurisdiction to enforce the Mesa West judgment and order the Sea Island property sold. Nathan asserts the family court acted in excess of its jurisdiction when ordering a levy on the Sea Island property, which the court found to be community property. He further contends the Sea Island property was his separate property, and the family court could not order it sold, particularly before entry of a final judgment.

Under Family Code section 2010, “[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage..., the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶]... [¶] (e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties.” The actual division of community property is affected by the characterization of specific assets, so the issue of characterization reposes in the family court.