Lamour v. Mount Sinai Med. Ctr. of Fla.
[…] Moise LAMOUR, Appellant, v. MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA, INC., et al., Appellees.

The Purnell Law Firm, P.A., and Angelia Baldwin Purnell (Fort Lauderdale), for appellant. Wicker Smith O'Hara McCoy & Ford, P.A., and Leslie A. McCormick and Jessica L. Gross and Brandon J. Hechtman, for appellees.


The Purnell Law Firm, P.A., and Angelia Baldwin Purnell (Fort Lauderdale), for appellant.

Wicker Smith O'Hara McCoy & Ford, P.A., and Leslie A. McCormick and Jessica L. Gross and Brandon J. Hechtman, for appellees.

Before EMAS, HENDON and BOKOR, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Affirmed. See § 766.103(3)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2014) (providing in pertinent part: "No recovery shall be allowed in any court in this state against any physician licensed under chapter 458[ ] ... in an action brought for treating, examining, or operating on a patient without his or her informed consent when... the patient would reasonably, under all the surrounding circumstances, have undergone such treatment or procedure had he or she been advised by the physician... in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a)); Santa Lucia v.