Civil Action No. H-04-2973.
[…] Lamosa's Response, Docket Entry No. 51, p. 5 (emphasis omitted).
By the express terms of the Product Liability Act, Moen's argument fails. The legislature has defined a products liability action as "any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN § 82.001(2). A seller in a product liability action "means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof." Id. § 82.001(3). Because plaintiff alleged that Moen placed the ballcocks into the stream of commerce, Moen's motion to dismiss plaintiff's causes of action on the implied warranty claims fails.