Lammond v. Covelli
[…] Braddock, 215 Md. App. at 506 (citing Tax-Prop. § 14-839(a)). At the time of the complaint to foreclose the rights of redemption on April 5, 1999, Cibel was a record title owner at least by way of the one-half interest that she had acquired from her mother, Marilea, in 1990, if not also by way of the 1998 circuit court decision that set aside the conveyance from Henry to Carmen and determined that a portion of Henry's one-half interest had passed to Cibel by operation of law under the rules of intestate succession.

Under Tax-Prop. section 14-836(b)(2), "[t]he plaintiff may choose not to include as a defendant any of the [necessary defendants] enumerated in [Tax-Prop. section 14-836(b)(1)]." "However, the rights of any person not included as a defendant are not affected by the proceedings." Tax-Prop. § 14-836(b)(2); see Smith v. Lawler, 93 Md. App. 540, 551-52 (1992). In other words, if a plaintiff-purchaser fails to name a necessary defendant, "the court is without jurisdiction over such a party, and any tax sale judgment does not affect its property interest." Braddock, 215 Md.