Lammond v. Covelli
[…] See Tax-Prop. § 14-827. "The right to redeem is effective until the circuit court enters final judgment" in the action to foreclose rights of redemption. Braddock, 215 Md. App. at 322-23.

When the court enters a judgment finally foreclosing an owner's right of redemption, the tax-sale purchaser must pay the unpaid balance of the purchase price to the collector, who must, in turn, execute a deed transferring title to the property to the plaintiff. Tax-Prop. § 14-818(a)(3). "Any balance over the amount required for payment for payment of taxes, interest, penalties, and costs of sale shall be paid by the collector to . . . the person entitled to the balance[.]" Tax-Prop. § 14-818(a)(4)(i); see Kona Props., LLC v. W.D.B. Corp, Inc., 224 Md. App. 517, 543 (2015) ("to receive the bid surplus, the former property owner requests the surplus funds from the collector").