Lamison v. Arnold
[…] Iowa Code § 598B.102(7). Jodell acknowledges that Jeffrey brought Megan to Iowa to live with him in early December 1999. Jeffrey's initial custody request was filed in an Iowa district court on June 22, 2000. According to these undisputed facts, Megan lived in Iowa for the requisite six-month period necessary to establish Iowa as her "home state." Therefore, the Iowa district court had jurisdiction of this matter under Chapter 598B of the Code.

Jodell contends, the Iowa court should have declined to exercise jurisdiction due to Jeffrey's alleged "unjustifiable conduct." Iowa Code section 598B.208 provides that: "if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction" Iowa Code § 598B.208(1). Jodell claims that Jeffrey failed to return Megan to Colorado for a Christmas visit, failed to provide her with an accurate home address, and failed to return Megan to her custody after the resolution of her legal troubles.