Lamison v. Arnold
[…] The Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act was adopted by the Iowa legislature and codified as Chapter 598B of the Iowa Code. This act enables an Iowa court to make an initial custody determination if Iowa is "the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding." Iowa Code § 598B.201(1)(a). Because there were no previous judgments, orders, or decrees affecting the custody rights of either Jeffrey or Jodell, the district court's order amounted to an "initial determination" regarding Megan's legal custody. See Iowa Code § 598B.102(3), (8).

"Home state" is defined in the Code as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." Iowa Code § 598B.102(7).