CIV 18-0163 KBM/SCY
[…] Id. The court explained that "[i]f that were the whole story . . ., the district court would clearly have been correct to dismiss the tort claims as untimely." Id. at 706. Yet, according to the Tenth Circuit, the defendant's removal of the case to federal court changed the fate of the plaintiff's complaint. Id. The Court applied 28 U.S.C. §1448 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m) in tandem to reach the conclusion that the defendant's removal of the plaintiff's complaint effectively gave the plaintiff an additional period during which to perfect service. Id. at 706-07. Section 1448 provides for process after removal and states in pertinent part:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.The Tenth Circuit looked to state law to determine whether service had been perfected on the defendant prior to removal, concluding that it had not. Id. at 706. It explained that the plaintiff was, therefore, not foreclosed from effecting service in federal court, pursuant to Federal Rule 4(m).