Lambright v. S & M Auto Brokers, Inc.
[…] As the UCC warranty does not limit warranty claims to the first 15 days/500 miles, plaintiff argues that count II should be allowed to proceed.

¶ 15 As discussed earlier in this order, section 2-314 of the UCC provides that the UCC warranty is implied in a contract for the sale of goods if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. 810 ILCS 5/2-314 (West 2020). There is no dispute here that the parties entered into a contract for the sale of the used Land Rover and that defendant, the seller, was a dealer/merchant with respect to such vehicles. Section 2-316 of the UCC states:

"(2) Subject to subsection 3, to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous. ***
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)
(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like 'as is', 'with all faults', or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." 810 ILCS 5/2-316 (West 2020).

¶ 16 Accordingly, we must examine the operative written documents here, the purchase contract and accompanying buyer's guide, to determine whether the UCC warranty was properly excluded.