Lambright v. S & M Auto Brokers, Inc.
[…] Id.

¶ 6 After purchasing the subject vehicle, plaintiff drove it 7,156 miles over 24 days. On the 24th day after the purchase, November 11, 2020, plaintiff contacted defendant about an alleged issue with the turbocharger. Defendant refused to make any repairs.

¶ 7 On January 26, 2021, plaintiff filed a two-count complaint against defendant. Count I alleged breach of the power train warranty provided for in the "dealer warranty" section of the buyer's guide. Count II alleged breach of the implied warranty of merchantability under section 2314 of the UCC (the UCC warranty). 810 ILCS 5/2-314 (West 2020). Section 2-314 states: "[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 810 ILCS 5/2-314 (West 2020). To be merchantable under section 2-314, the goods must "pass without objection in the trade under the contract description" and be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."