Lambert v. WAHA
[…] Nuuanu Valley Ass'n, 119 Hawai‘i at 96, 194 P.3d at 537. Whether Lesieli has title to 10,000 square feet of Parcel 33 or a 3/5824 interest in Parcel 33 was an issue of fact to be determined at trial, not on summary judgment.

We also hold that Lesieli's argument that she acquired the 10,000 square foot portion of Parcel 33 by adverse possession is without merit because she has not established possession for the required twenty-year period. See HRS § 669–1(b) (1993) (providing that an action to establish “title to a parcel of real property of five acres or less may be brought by any person who has been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years”). Lesieli alleged that she lived on the property since 1991 and the Complaint was filed in 2009.