No. 1:01-cv-330.
[…] After reviewing the record and the applicable law, this Court concludes that TVA is Lambert's statutory employer and TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-6-108(a) bars Lambert from bringing a tort action against TVA claiming negligence. Lambert's exclusive remedy against TVA for alleged negligence is workers' compensation.
The responsibility for paying workers' compensation benefits to injured employees and the corresponding immunity from tort liability for negligence is expanded beyond Lambert's direct employer, S W. TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-6-113(a) provides that a principal contractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal and "engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer." Section 50-6-113(d) provides that § 50-6-113 "applies only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management." In essence, § 50-6-113 creates statutory employers in situations where injured workers are unable to recover workers' compensation benefits from their immediate, direct employers. Murray v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Company, 46 S.W.2d 171, 175 (Tenn. 2001).