Lambert v. Statewide Transport, Inc.
[…] Applicability of 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1): The Motor Carrier Act Exemption.

29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1), known as the Motor Carrier Act exemption, provides:
The provisions of section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.

49 U.S.C. Section 31502 provides: "This section applies to transportation (1) described in sections 13501 and 13502 of this title." 49 U.S.C.A. Section 13501 provides, "The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier(1) between a place in (A) a State and a place in another State; (B) a State and another place in the same State through another State."

Because there is no concurrent jurisdiction between the FLSA and the Motor Carrier Act, if an employee falls within the Secretary of Transportation's jurisdiction pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act exemption, then the FLSA does not apply. Shew v.