Lambert v. Statewide Transport, Inc.
[…] ( Arceneaux Int., No. 12). He further acknowledged in his deposition that loading was a part of his job responsibilities. (Arceneaux dep., pp. 10-11). Based on his admissions, Arceneaux is properly classified as a "driver" as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 782.3.

Accordingly, the plaintiffs fit within the Regulations' definitions of "driver," "loader," or "mechanic." However, plaintiffs argue that the Motor Carrier exemption does not apply, since each employee's work responsibilities did not "directly affect the safety of . . . transportation in interstate or foreign commerce." 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(b)(2).

29 C.F.R. Section 782.7 provides, "What constitutes such transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, sufficient to bring such an employee within the regulatory power of the Secretary of Transportation under section 204 of that act, is determined by definitions contained in the Motor Carrier Act itself. These definitions are, however, not identical with the definitions in the Fair Labor Standards Act which determine whether an employee is within the general coverage of the wage and hours provisions as an employee `engaged in (interstate or foreign) commerce.' For this reason, the interstate commerce requirements of the section 13(b)(1) exemption are not necessarily met by establishing that an employee is `engaged in commerce' within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act when performing activities as a driver, driver's helper, loader, or mechanic, where these activities are sufficient in other respects to bring him within the exemption."

The Regulations provide direction for analyzing interstate commerce.