Case No. 2D20-293
[…] Section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2016), states as follows:
In Brown, the supreme court explained "that [section 775.082(10), Florida Statutes (2015),] unambiguously sets the statutory maximum penalty, for Apprendi[ v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000),] purposes as defined by Blakely[ v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S.Ct. 2531, 159 L.Ed.2d 403 (2004) ], as 'a nonstate prison sanction.' " Brown, 260 So. 3d at 150 (quoting § 775.082(10) ); see Blakely, 542 U.S. at 303, 124 S.Ct. 2531 (defining a statutory maximum sentence as "the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant ").
If a defendant is sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2009, which is a third degree felony but not a forcible felony as defined in s. 776.08, and excluding any third degree felony violation under chapter 810, and if the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024 are 22 points or fewer, the court must sentence the offender to a nonstate prison sanction. However, if the court makes written findings that a nonstate prison sanction could present a danger to the public, the court may sentence the offender to a state correctional facility pursuant to this section.
The postconviction court denied Mr. Lamberson's motion, reasoning that he waived his right to a jury finding when he pleaded: