Civil Action No. 19-589 (RDM)
[…] Turning to the merits, the Court agrees with Defendants that the first amended complaint fails to plausibly allege that Plaintiff's negative background check resulted from any inaccuracies in the letter or the omission of the enclosure and summary. To state a claim for a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(5), a plaintiff must allege that the agency failed to maintain records "with [the] accuracy ... and completeness ... necessary to assure fairness in any determination relating to the qualifications, character, [or] rights" of the plaintiff and that, as a consequence of that failure, "a determination is made which is adverse to the individual." 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(C).