6:21-cv-00055
[…] For example, exhibits show that Lamb, as Liberty's Senior Vice President of Communications, engaged in a “prolonged exchange of emails, calls, and in-person meetings that continued with [podcaster Julie] Roys until early March 2021, as Roys . . . worked with Lamb to collect information about [a Title IX] incident.” Id. at 8; id. (Exs. 10, 11). Thus, these exhibits support that Liberty was looking into Title IX-related issues from a decade-old incident, which supports that Liberty pled true statements in its defamation counterclaim. See also id. (Exs. 12, 31).
Lamb argues that Virginia Code § 8.01-223.2 “justifies an award of attorney fees . . . even in the absence of prejudice to Lamb.” Id. at 22. But immunity under Va. Code § 8.01-223.2 does “not apply to any statements made with actual or constructive knowledge that they are false or with reckless disregard for whether they are false.” And these exhibits support that, at the very least, Lamb should have known his claim that Liberty was not looking into Title IX-related issues was false.
Lamb also argues that Liberty acted in bad faith during the discovery process.