CASE NO. 5:13-CV-02232
[…] (Id.) The person could not perform work requiring strict production quotas, piece rate work, or assembly line work. (Id.) The individual would be limited to only occasional interaction with others. (Id.) The VE testified that the hypothetical individual could perform unskilled, sedentary jobs such as a table worker, a bench hand, and a final assembler. (Tr. 74.)
III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.