Lamaster v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] McManaman, 154 F.Supp.3d 1043, 1050 (D. Hawaii 2015); Connor B. v. Patrick, 771 F.Supp.2d 142, 172 (D. Mass. 2011); Missouri Child Care Ass'n v. Martin, 241 F.Supp.2d 1032, 1042 (W.D. Mo. 2003). But see Midwest Foster Care & Adoption Ass'n v. Kincade, 712 F.3d 1190, 1203 (8th Cir. 2013) (no private right); New York State Citizens' Coal. For Children v. Carrion, 31 F.Supp.3d 512, 527 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (no private right of action); Carson v. Heineman, 240 F.R.D. 456, 541 (D. Neb. 2007) (no private right). The court agrees with the reasoning of the majority.

Section 672 of the CWA, entitled "Foster care maintenance payments program," provides in relevant part that "[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments" on behalf of children in foster care. 42 U.S.C. § 672(a)(1). "Foster care maintenance payments" are defined as