Lamarr v. City of Memphis
[…] The City of Memphis ("City") then timely filed the instant appeal, challenging the ruling of the lower court.

Issue on Appeal

The City raises one issue for our consideration:

Whether the lower court erred in determining that the record before the Commission did not contain substantial and material evidence to support its affirmation of Officer LaMarr's termination.

Standard of Review

The chancellor's review of the Commission's ruling was governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h) (2003), which states:

The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or

(5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.

In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.

Gluck v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 15 S.W.3d 486, 489-90 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). The lower court reversed and remanded on the basis of subsection (5) of this statute.