Case No. 3:13-cv-1101-J-34JBT
[…] III. Discussion
"The FMLA grants an eligible employee the right to take up to 12 workweeks of unpaid leave annually for any one or more of several reasons, including '[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.'" Hurlbert v. St. Mary's Health Care Sys., Inc., 439 F.3d 1286, 1293 (11th Cir. 2006) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)) (alteration in Hurlbert). Additionally, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C), an employee may take FMLA leave "to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition." In recognition of these rights, the FMLA further "creates a private right of action to seek equitable relief and money damages against employers who 'interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise' FMLA rights." Hurlbert, 439 F.3d at 1293 (quotation omitted).