finding no violation of stimulus provision of CARES Act when prison confiscated prisoner's incoming payments
[…] By law, no more advance refunds and credits (under the CARES Act) were issued after December 31, 2020. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A). Accordingly, the narrow protections for advance refunds and credits do not apply to Mr. Lamar's anticipated payment under the CARES Act.
Gillespie, 867 F.3d at 1041.
The CAA, codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6428A, has essentially the same operative language as the CARES Act. The one notable difference is an additional layer of protections in the CAA applicable to refunds after they are issued. An uncodified administrative amendment to § 6428A reads: “[t]he right of any person to any applicable payment shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and no applicable payment shall be subject to, execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” Still, this language alone does not “unambiguously create[] an enforceable federal right.” For one, “applicable payment” only pertains to advance refunds and credits. Under the CAA, any payments issued after January 15, 2021 are not advance refunds. So, Mr.