Lamar Cent. Outdoor, LLC v. Young He Hwang
[…] And, although Milan's cross-complaint against Hwang may not have been compulsory, it was permissive pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 and, given the procedural posture of this case, its filing was consistent with the policies of judicial economy that underlie the compulsory and permissive cross-complaint statutes. (See, e.g., Flickinger v. Swedlow Engineering, Inc. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 388, 393 ["The law abhors a multiplicity of actions . . ."].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded."