Lamar Cent. Outdoor, LLC v. Young He Hwang
[…] Swedlow Engineering, Inc. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 388, 393 ["The law abhors a multiplicity of actions . . ."].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded."

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10 provides: "A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: [¶] (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the filing of a cross-complaint against the plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3. [¶] (b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him."

The mediation provision in the purchase agreement between Hwang and Milan contemplated a lawsuit based on a dispute arising between the parties to that agreement and required mediation of the contracting parties' dispute prior to the filing of any such a lawsuit.