Case No. 16-cv-02594-KAW
[…] As Defendants point out, there are a number of decisions that would have to be made to ensure that Young would not be in a position to murder Ms. Lam. First, Ms. Lam would have had to choose to make the citizen's arrest. (Defs.' Reply at 11.) From there, a number of discretionary steps would have to be made. Second, assuming Ms. Lam chose to make a citizen's arrest, the officers would then have to decide whether to receive Young into custody. Third, even if the officers received Young into custody, they would then have discretion to release Young under California Penal Code § 849(b), which permits a peace officer to release from custody an individual arrested without a warrant by an officer or private person, when "[t]he officer is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested." Fourth, if the officers instead decided to take Young into custody, Defendants contend (and Plaintiffs did not contradict) that the sergeant would have to review the charges and decide whether to book Young or release him.