Lalumiere v. Sea View Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Counts I-IV: Prescriptive Easements

In order to prevail on a motion to dismiss, plaintiffs must allege in their prescriptive easement claim continuous use for at least 20 years, a claim of right adverse to the owner, and the use was with the knowledge and acquiescence of the owner or was "a use so open, notorious, visible, and uninterrupted that knowledge and acquiescence will be presumed." Dowley v. Morency, 1999 ME 137, ¶ 23, 737 A.2d 1061 (quoting Shadan v. Town of Skowhegan, 1997 ME 187, ¶ 6, 700 A.2d 245); see also 14 M.R.S. § 812 (2016) ("No person . . . shall acquire a right-of-way or other easement through, in, upon or over the land of another by the adverse use and enjoyment thereof, unless it is continued uninterruptedly for 20 years.").