Lako v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 426.104(4)(b). Defendants' conduct would arguably appear to be approved by the DFI letter, and so fall under the safe harbor. But see Boerner, 358 F.Supp.3d at 776-77 (concluding similar conduct was not protected by the DFI letter pursuant to the safe harbor provision). Regardless, because defendants did not raise this argument, it is waived. Williams v. REP Corp., 302 F.3d 660, 666 (7th Cir. 2002).

Of particular relevance here, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008 discusses the preemption of state laws affecting non-real estate lending and states in part that:

A national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: ...
(4) The terms of credit, including the schedule for repayment of principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due, minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the circumstances under which a loan may be
called due and payable upon the passage of time or a specified event external to the loan.
12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d). This same regulation includes a “saving clause” expressly stating that state laws on the “[r]ight to collect debts” are not preempted so long as they are “not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996).” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(e).

These preemption regulations were used by the Ninth Circuit and the Fourth Circuit to assess the validity of state notice requirements relating to debt collection in Aguayo v. U.S. Bank, 653 F.3d 912 (9th Cir. 2011), and Epps v.