Lako v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] The NBA was passed in 1863 and “vested in nationally chartered banks enumerated powers and ‘all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.'” Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 11 (2007) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 24 Seventh). Of course, the only national bank present in this case is Synchrony, which is not named as a party. Still, whether the NBA preempts application of the WCA to Synchrony is relevant to this case because Synchrony's rights and duties were assigned to Portfolio when the account was sold. See Wis.Stat. § 422.407(1) (“With respect to a consumer credit transaction . . . an assignee of the rights of a creditor is subject to all claims and defenses of the customer against the assignor arising out of the transaction.”); Olvera v. Blitt & Gaines, P.C., 431 F.3d 285, 288 (7th Cir. 2005) (an assignee “steps into the shoes of the assignor . . . whatever the shoe size”). Thus, in order to determine whether defendants acted unlawfully, the court must first ascertain what rights and duties were owed by Synchrony.