No. 305154
[…] However, the Hearing Division's responsibilities are limited, and extend only to prisoner hearings "that may result in the loss by a prisoner of a right," specifically including "punitive segregation, loss of disciplinary credits, or the loss of good time", "[a] security classification that may result in the placement of a prisoner in administrative segregation", permanent restriction from community placement, restrictions on visitors, and "[h]igh or very high assaultive risk classifications", as well as any hearing that "may result in the accumulation of disciplinary time". MCL 791.251 (2), (3) (emphasis added). The Hearings Division specifically "is not responsible for a prisoner hearing that is conducted as a result of a minor misconduct charge that would not cause a loss of good time or disciplinary credits, or result in placement in punitive segregation." MCL 791.251 (5).
The penalty imposed upon petitioner for his misconduct was limited to the loss of privileges for three days. He also suffered the collateral consequence of loss of his prison employment.