Lakeland Neurocare Ctrs. v. State
[…] Michigan Municipal Liability & Prop Pool v. Muskegon Co Bd of Co Rd Comm'rs, 235 Mich App.183, 189, 597 NW2d 187 (1999).

III. SUMMARY DISPOSITION—MDOT DEFENDANTS

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting MDOT's motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), because its notice of intent and complaint were timely filed, or because MDOT should have been estopped from arguing that plaintiff's claims were untimely. We disagree.

MCL 600.6431(1) provides, in relevant part, that "a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies." Additionally, MCL 500.3145(1) provides: