Lake States v. Michigan
[…] After a full hearing on the matter, the lower court on April 1, 1980, issued a declaratory judgment holding that the piping on plaintiff's premises does not constitute a "waterworks system" or a "public water supply" as defined in the Safe Drinking Water Act and that plaintiff is not a "supplier of water" by virtue of its construction and ownership of the housing project. The court declared unequivocally that neither plaintiff nor the water piping on its premises is subject to MDPH regulation under the water act. We concur and affirm.

MCL 325.1004; MSA 14.427(4) provides:

"(1) A supplier of water shall file with the department the plans and specifications of the entire waterworks system owned or operated by the supplier, unless the department determines that its existing records are adequate. A general plan of the waterworks system for each public water supply shall be provided to the department by a supplier of water and shall be updated as determined necessary by the department.

"(2) Upon receipt of the plans and specifications for a proposed waterworks system, the department shall evaluate the adequacy of the proposed system to protect the public health by supplying water meeting the state drinking water standards.