Lake Imaging, LLC v. Franciscan All., Inc.
[…] [13] However, other provisions in the MMA show it applies more broadly. The statute of limitation provides, in part:

A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, except that a minor less than six (6) years of age has until the minor's eighth birthday to file.

I.C. § 34-18-7-1 (emphases added). Franciscan's claim falls neatly under this statute: it is (1) "in contract," (2) "against a health care provider," and (3) "based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided."

[14] In addition, Indiana Code section 34-18-8-4, which establishes the medical-review-panel requirement, references a "claimant," not a "patient":