Madan v. BMO Harris Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] BMO responds that the trial court properly dismissed all three counts with prejudice.

¶ 19 Counts I and III

¶ 20 Count I of plaintiffs' original complaint alleged that BMO committed consumer fraud by listing Lajpat as a borrower. Plaintiffs alleged that BMO had agreed that it would only list Rekha as the borrower. Plaintiffs alleged that BMO committed fraud when it listed both plaintiffs as the borrowers at the time of closing. The trial court dismissed count I of plaintiffs' original complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code, finding that the claim was barred by the Act. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012).

¶ 21 Under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code, a complaint may be dismissed where "the claim asserted * * * is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the

claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). Affirmative matter is "something in the nature of a defense that negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint."