Laird v. Ind. Sch. Dist. No. 317
[…] Although the appellant does not dispute the accuracy of the facts underlying the school board's decision, he contends that they do not support the conclusion that it was "necessary" to place him on unrequested leave. He also argues that the school district intermingled three independent grounds for placement on unrequested leave, thereby basing its action on an erroneous theory of law.

Minnesota Statute § 125.12, subd. 6a provides:

The school board and the exclusive bargaining representative of the teachers may negotiate a plan providing for unrequested leave of absence without pay or fringe benefits for as many teachers as may be necessary because of discontinuance of position, lack of pupils, financial limitations, or merger of classes caused by consolidation of districts.

It is undisputed that enrollment in the school district, and particularly in the secondary school, had steadily declined since 1978. Including the projected decrease for the 1982-83 school year, the secondary school lost 103 pupils — more than one-sixth of its 1978 student population.