Laidlaw v. United States
[…] There is no evidence that the postal truck hit the Altima from behind, whether directly from a rear-end collision or while attempting to pass. Rather, the court has concluded that it was the Altima that contacted the postal truck from behind. Dr. Ziejewski, the plaintiff's expert, testified that he believed that the postal truck was encroaching into the left driving lane (3), but did not opine that the postal truck was attempting to pass the Altima. Consequently, plaintiff has not proven that defendant violated Section 1129(a).

C. Section 1163(a) - Turning Movements and Required Signals

Laidlaw has not met her burden of establishing that defendant violated VTL Section 1163(a), which provides in relevant part that "No person shall turn a vehicle . . . from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1163(a). Although the plaintiff cites only the quoted language (see ECF No. 32 at 7, Pl. Reply), Section 1163(a) further provides that "No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided." Id. (emphasis added). As with her Section 1128(a) claim, plaintiff has not demonstrated that the postal truck was moving right or left on the roadway at all. The plaintiff also has not demonstrated that Wright made any movement without reasonable safety or without using a turn signal.