Laidlaw v. United States
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff's only reference to Section 1163 in her response is a conclusory statement that is no more elaborate than the reference in the Amended Joint Pretrial Order. (Compare ECF No. 32, Pl. Response at 7 ("Additionally, it is also clear that Mr. Wright violated New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 116[3](a). . . ."), with ECF No. 26-1, Amended Joint Pretrial Order at 3 ("Furthermore, Defendant is liable under New York Vehicle & Traffic Law §§ . . . 1163[.]").) --------

II. Application of Law

A. Section 1128(a) - Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic

Laidlaw has not met her burden of establishing that defendant violated VTL Section 1128(a). "Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law §1128(a). This section contemplates crossing clearly marked lanes for traffic. Plaintiff did not testify that she saw the postal truck cross a lane of traffic.