Lahr v. City of York
[…] The statute clearly requires the driver of an emergency vehicle responding to an emergency call to meet several conditions in order to invoke the special privileges. First, there must be an emergency vehicle involved. Second, the operator must be "making use" of audible and visual signals. Third, the signals that are in use must meet the requirements and standards of the department. Otherwise, the statutory language in Section 3105 of the Vehicle Code which states that "privileges . . . shall apply only when the vehicle is . . . meeting the requirements and standards set forth in regulations adopted by the department" would be rendered useless.

Appellants rely on Frazier v. Commonwealth, 845 A.2d 253 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2004). In Frazier, the plaintiffs' decedent was killed while fleeing from a state trooper in hot pursuit.