Lahr v. City of York
[…] Section 3308 of the Vehicle Code governs directional requirements:

(b) Driving on one-way roadway. — Upon a roadway designated for one-way traffic, a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic-control devices.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3362 authorizes and governs the speed limit:

(a) General Rule — . . . [N]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:

* * *

(1.2) 25 miles per hour in a residence district . . . .

Section 3105 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3105, states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) General rule. — The driver of an emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law . . . or other emergency call, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions stated in this section. (b) Exercise of special privileges. — The driver of an emergency vehicle may:

* * *

(3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property. . . .

(4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement, overtaking vehicles or turning in specified directions.

(c) Audible and visual signals required. — The privileges granted in this section to an emergency vehicle shall apply only when the vehicle is making use of an audible signal and visual signals meeting the requirements and standards set forth in regulations adopted by the department. (Emphasis added).

* * *

(e) Exercise of care. — This section does not relieve the driver of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.

* * *

The trial court did not explain to the jury what the departmental regulations consisted of or how they were relevant.