CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:13-CV-1874
[…] This is because an informal hearing authorized under Article 46B.004(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is not the appropriate venue to determine a person's competency on the merits; rather, the informal inquiry is intended to determine if the issue of competency is sufficiently raised such that a formal hearing should be held. Thus, we remanded the cause back to the trial court to apply the appropriate standard of review for an informal competency inquiry. Id. at 614.
Article 46B.003(a) states that a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have (1) "sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding" or (2) "a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a) (2004); see Strickland, 466 U.S. at 695, 104 S.Ct. 2052 ("The governing legal standard plays a critical role in defining the question to be asked in assessing the prejudice from counsel's errors."). We have stated that the