Lahijani v. Rashidi (In re Marriage of Lahijani)
[…] [Citation.]" (Ibid.; Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808 ["A party cannot be properly joined unless served with the summons and complaint; notice does not substitute for proper service"].)

Section 415.40 provides in part that "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article[ containing sections 415.10 through 415.95]." A section in the article provides that "[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery." (§ 415.10.)

The article establishes how proof should be filed in the trial court to show "that a summons was served on a person outside this state."