Lahijani v. Rashidi (In re Marriage of Lahijani)
[…] A. Statute on Petitioner Residency

Rashidi asserts two theories for her contention the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. First, she correctly notes Larissa filed her dissolution petition in this case less than six months after she returned from spending years in Honduras. Based on this, Rashidi asserts Larissa did not comply with Family Code section 2320, which states in relevant part that "a judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition." (Id., subd. (a).)