Lahijani v. Rashidi (In re Marriage of Lahijani)
[…] As to personal jurisdiction, Rashidi asserts the proof of service of summons was fatally defective, and that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction because of insufficient minimum contacts between her and California.

IV. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

First, we address Rashidi's contention the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate Larissa's complaint in joinder.

The California Legislature has conferred on trial courts original subject matter jurisdiction over proceedings based on the Family Code (Fam. Code, § 200). As Rashidi states herself, this case "falls within the authority of the [trial] court" under Family Code section 2010. The section establishes in relevant part that, "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage," trial courts have "jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning . . .: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties." (Fam. Code, § 2010; see also In re Marriage of Lackey (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 698, 702 [discussing trial court subject matter jurisdiction based on predecessor statutes].)