Lahijani v. Rashidi (In re Marriage of Lahijani)
[…] (§ 415.10.)

The article establishes how proof should be filed in the trial court to show "that a summons was served on a person outside this state." (§ 417.20.) Relevant here, it requires proof "by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter." (§ 417.10, subd. (a).)

A declaration is sufficient to qualify as an affidavit for proof of service (see People ex rel. Savage v. L.A. Trust Deed etc. Exchange (1961) 190 Cal.App.2d 66, 70) and section 2015.5 establishes requirements a declarant must satisfy to "support[], evidence[], establish[], or prove[]" a matter. Key to this appeal, the section provides that: "(1), if executed within this state, [a declaration must] state[] the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, [a declaration must] state[] the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California." (Ibid., italics added.)