Lahaye v. Astrazeneca Pharms. LP
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 5, 11-12). LaHaye's treating surgeon, Dr. James W. Wade ("Dr. Wade"), later presented LaHaye's case at a conference of surgeons in which he suggested that the etiology of LaHaye's injuries was her taking the prescription Nexium for nine years. (Id. at ¶¶ 12-13). Accepting these factual allegations as true, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have pled sufficient facts to establish that LaHaye's use of the drug was reasonably anticipated, and that any damage she sustained was proximately caused by the ingestion of Nexium. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(7) (A "reasonably anticipated use" of the product is defined as "a use or handling of a product that the product's manufacturer should reasonably expect of an ordinary person in the same or similar circumstances."); see also Cooper v. Wyeth, Inc., No. 09-929, 2010 WL 2653321 (June 25, 2010).