Lagunes-Bolanos v. State
[…] Finally, Daughtry observed that "it is possible that 'the factual basis proffered to support the court's acceptance of the plea' may describe the offenses charged in sufficient detail to pass muster under" Maryland Rule 4-242(c). 419 Md. at 74 (citation omitted).

An analysis of the factual basis proffered in the instant case, contrasted with the statute prohibiting criminal gang participation, and its three statutorily defined terms, demonstrates that the factual proffer was insufficient to inform Appellant of the nature of the complex offense to which he pleaded guilty. Again, CR § 9-804(a) provides as follows:

(a) A person may not:

(1) participate in a criminal gang knowing that the members of the gang engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity; and

(2) knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime, or act by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime if committed by an adult, committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang.

The factual proffer does nothing to demonstrate or explain what constitutes a "pattern of criminal gang activity" as defined by CR § 9-801(e).