Lagerkvist v. United States
[…] “Except as otherwise provided in [inter alia, paragraph (a)(4) of this section], Form 941, ‘Employer's QUARTERLY Federal Tax Return,' is the form prescribed for making the return required by this paragraph (a)(1).” Id. An almost identical provision governs income tax withheld from wages of employees. 26 C.F.R. § 31.6011-4(a)(1). And both provisions provide an annual filing option to qualifying employers. Under that provision, “[u]pon proper request by the employer, the IRS will notify employers in writing of their qualification for the Employers' Annual Federal Tax Program (Form 944).” 26 C.F.R. §§ 31.6011-1(a)(5)(i) and 31.6011-4(a)(4)(i).