CIVIL 20-cv-1435 (BJM) 20-cv-1489 (BJM)
[…] Puerto Rico enacted this statute in response to the federal Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (“SAFETEA-LU”), 49 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq. See Ley de Vehiculos y Transito, Law 230 of December 30, 2010, 9 L.P.R.A. § 5621. SAFETEA-LU preempted statelaws imposing liability on car owners engaged in the business of renting vehicles to “persons” for damages while a car was rented. 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). A person is defined as an “individual, corporation, company, limited liability company, trust, association, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other entity.” Id. § 30106(c)(3). The federal statute does not state how to determine who is considered the “renter.”