Lagaite v. Linthicum
[…] Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(a)(2). To establish an abuse of discretion, an appellant must show the trial court acted arbitrarily or unreasonably in light of the circumstances. Jackson v. Tex. Dep't of Crim. Justice-Inst'l Div., 28 S.W.3d 811, 813 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2000, pet. denied).

When an inmate files suit in a district, county, justice of the peace, or small claims court, and also files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs, Chapter Fourteen ("Inmate Litigation") of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code applies. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002. Section 14.004 requires the inmate to file a separate affidavit or declaration:

(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

Id. § 14.004(a). If the affidavit or unsworn declaration states a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must provide the date of the final order affirming the dismissal. Id. § 14.004(b). When an inmate's affidavit provides insufficient information regarding previous filings because it does not meet the requirements set forth in Chapter Fourteen, the trial court is entitled to assume the present suit is substantially similar to previous claims and is frivolous.