LaForce v. State
[…] The State asks this court to affirm the judgment of the post-conviction court by memorandum opinion. Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. R. 20.

Analysis

Post-conviction relief "shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103. However, to obtain relief, the post-conviction petition must be filed "within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a); see also Williams v. State, 44 S.W.3d 464, 468 (Tenn. 2001). The statute emphasizes that "[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief" and that "the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). "Issues regarding whether due process required the tolling of the post-conviction statute of limitations are mixed questions of law and fact and are, therefore, subject to de novo review." Whitehead v.