January 30, 1951.
[…] Morgan Marcum and Mr. G.H. Patterson shall become additional members of the LaRue County Board of Education for the remainder of the term which they have been elected and that the other three members, Dr. J.D. Handley, Arthur Smith and Marvin Crady shall resign as members of the Hodgenville Independent School District Board to become effective date of this merger."
The appellants contend that the sole authority for the merger of an independent district with a county district is KRS 160.041, which reads:
"(1) When a board of education of an independent school district desires to have its district become a part of the county school district, it shall by motion so record its desire in the minutes of the board. The board, or its executive officer, shall convey this request to the county board of education. At its next regular meeting, or at a special meeting held prior thereto, the county board of education shall pass upon this request.