No. 4:10-CV-0079-JD-APR
[…] See DE 13, Ex. B, ¶¶ 4, 7. Beautiful Window has not paid the amounts owed on its open account, id., and has thus breached the contract. Kissel's affidavit, which is based on her own personal knowledge or the books and records of Venetian Blinds, id. ¶ 2, is sufficient to establish the amount owed on the open account, which is the proper measure of damages under the agreement.
B. Check Deception
Indiana Code § 35-43-5-5 prohibits "knowingly or intentionally issu[ing] or deliver[ing] a check, a draft, or an order on a credit institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution." A returned check for insufficient funds constitutes prima facie evidence that the person knew that it would not be honored. Id. Further, "a corporate officer who issues worthless checks may be held personally liable under the criminal check deception statute." Walker v.